Privacy policy | My Super Nanny

This Privacy Policy applies to the handling and use of all personal information collected by Mysupernanny.com.au Pty Ltd (ACN 145 346 961) trading as My Super Nanny of 40 Queen Street Warragul in the State of Victoria (“My Super Nanny”). At My Super Nanny, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

 

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USE


When we conduct services on your behalf, we ask you for the information we need in order to provide you with the best service experience possible. The type of information we will request from you includes the following:

  • Full name
  • Phone Number
  • Address
  • Email
  • Bank account details
  • Other information particular to your situation.

We use your information to facilitate the provision of child care services (including a babysitter or nanny) (“the services”) to you as requested.

We also use your information to send you relevant product and promotional material and to keep you informed about My Super Nanny and also to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements (ie. invoicing, renewals, customer surveys).

We may occasionally notify you about new services and special offers, events or articles we think will be of interest to you. We may send you regular updates by e-mail or by post on relevant matters. If you would rather not receive this information, please notify us.

We may use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We strive to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information.

 

DISCLOSURE OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We customarily disclose personal information only to employees who assist us in operating our business. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

We may need to provide your information to contractors who supply services to My Super Nanny, however we will do our best to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

We may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some other unusual circumstances which the Privacy Act permits. We may disclose personal information in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to comply with a legal process.

 

CHECKING, UPDATING OR CHANGING THE INFORMATION WE ARE HOLDING

 

Upon receipt of your written request and enough details to allow us to identify the information, we will disclose to you the personal information that we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal information that is inaccurate.

If you wish to access or correct your personal information please write to our Privacy Officer.

 

YOUR CONSENT

 

By asking us to assist with your IT service needs, you consent to the collection and use of the information you have provided to us for the purposes described.

 

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK

 

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, our Privacy Officer is contactable during business hours on:

 

Email: info@mysupernanny.com.au

 

 

Profile Picture X
Drag a profile photo here
Select an Image JPG, JPEG, GIF or PNG image
Uploading ( 50% )
Cancel
Profile Picture X
Cancel
X
X